לדף השער

לרשימת הסיפורים

שם הסיפור

טקסט

R. Joshua and the Emperor who wanted to prepare a feast for God

the story name

The Emperor said to R. Joshua: "I should like to prepare a banquet for your God that we may partake of it together."

Then R. Joshua replied to the Emperor: "It is beyond your power, for God has many servants."

Then the Emperor said: "I can do it."

R. Joshua said: "Very well, go to the open field on the shore of the stream Rebita, and spread your banquet there."

The Emperor worked six months during the summer and put up many chairs and tables covered with food, thinking that he had prepared everything properly. But there arose a mighty wind which carried all the tables and all the food into the stream. The Emperor again prepared a banquet during the six months of winter and set up many tables laden with excellent food. But then a heavy rain came down and flooded the

country and carried the tables with the food into the stream.

Then the Emperor said to R. Joshua: "What does it all mean? I have been preparing for a long while and no one has come to the banquet to partake of the meal, and yet it is all gone."

Then R. Joshua replied: "The servants of God have eaten it all up."

Then the Emperor replied: "If such is the case, all my efforts are in vain, and I had better give up the idea."

text

הערות